방사선 저항성 인간유두종바이러스 관련 두경부암에서 싸이클린 의존성 키나아제 4/6 억제제의 치료적 역할

Background and Purpose

The clinical significance of human papilloma virus (HPV) related head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) has increased with its increasing incidence. HPV (+) HNSCC presents a better response to radiation therapy than HPV negative (-) HNSCC, however, some radioresistant cases have been reported. Abemaciclib, a selective cyclin dependent kinase (CDK) 4/6 inhibitor, is one of the emerging target agents of HPV (-) HNSCC, but not recommended primarily for the treatment of HPV (+) HNSCC. We hypothesized that the expression of Rb could be increased in radiation-resistant HPV (+) HNSCC, and the therapeutic efficacy of abemaciclib would be altered. In this study, we attempted to evaluate the radiation-induced changes in the Rb pathway and the effect of abemaciclib on radioresistant HPV (+) HNSCC.

Methods

In this in vitro study, 6 cell lines with different HPV infection status and p53 mutation status were prepared (HN30, UMSCC74A, UDSCC2, UMSCC47, UMSCC38, and HN8). The isogenic radioresistant cancer cell lines were established by performing serial fractionated irradiation. In each cell lines, the expression levels of cell cycle related proteins, such as Rb, p-Rb, p53, p21, p16, and Cyclin D1, were evaluated by western blot. The antitumor effects of abemaciclib monotherapy and combined treatment with conventional chemotherapy drugs were evaluated using Cell Counting Kit-8 (CCK-8; Dojindo, Kumamoto, Japan).

Result

In HPV (+) cell lines (UDSCC2, UMSCC47), radioresistant cell lines presented higher Rb, p-Rb, and cyclin D1 expression than primary cell lines. In HPV (-) cell lines (HN30, UMSCC74A, UMSCC38, HN8), there was no significant difference in the cell cycle-regulating proteins. With abemaciclib monotherapy, HPV (+) radioresistant cell lines show lower cell viability than primary cell lines. Evaluating the response of abemaciclib combined with conventional chemotherapy agent, cisplatin and docetaxel combination therapy was more effective in HPV (+) radioresistant cell lines than primary cell lines, respectively. The differences in Rb/p-Rb expression could have a close correlation with the abemaciclib effect.

Conclusion

Radioresistant HPV (+) cell lines had higher expression of Rb, p-Rb, and cyclin D1 than primary HPV (+) cell lines. Both abemaciclib monotherapy and combination therapy had better antitumor effect in radioresistant HPV (+) cell lines than primary HPV (+) cell lines. Abemaciclib may be another treatment option for radioresistant HPV (+) HNSCC.

배경 및 목적

인간유두종바이러스 관련 두경부 편평상피세포암의 빈도가 증가함에 따라, 그 임상적 중요성도 커지고 있다. 인간유두종바이러스 (HPV) 양성 두경부 편평상피세포암은 음성 종양에 비해 방사선 치료에 더 좋은 결과를 보이나, 그럼에도 방사선 저항성 HPV 양성 두경부암 증례들이 꾸준히 보고되고 있다. Abemaciclib은 싸이클린 의존성 키나아제 4/6의 선택적 억제제로, HPV 음성 두경부 상피세포암에서 그 효과가 알려져 있으나, 현재까지 HPV 양성 두경부 상피세포암에서는 추천되지 않았다. 방사선 저항성 HPV 양성 두경부 상피세포암에서는 기존의 Rb 단백질의 발현 및 발병 기전이 변화할 것이고, 이에 따라 abemaciclib에 대한 치료 효과도 달라질 수 있을 것이라 가정하였다. 이번 연구에서는, 방사선 저항성 HPV 양성 두경부암에서 Rb 관련 발병기전의 변화를 확인하고, abemaciclib의 치료 효과를 평가하였다.

방법

이 연구는 체외 연구로, HPV 감염여부와 p53 유전자 변이여부가 다양한 총 6가지 세포주 (HN30, UMSCC74A, UDSCC2, UMSCC47, UMSCC38, and HN8)를 대상으로 하였다. 연속적 분할 방사선 조사법을 이용하여 각각의 세포주에 대응하는 방사선 저항성 세포주를 만들었다. 각각의 세포주에서 western blot을 이용하여 세포 주기 관련 단백질들 (Rb, p-Rb, p53, p21, p16, and Cyclin D1)의 발현 정도를 확인하였다. Cell Counting Kit-8 (CCK-8; Dojindo, Kumamoto, Japan)를 이용하여, 각각의 세포주에서 abemaciclib의 단독치료 및 기존 항암제와의 병용요법의 항암효과를 확인하였다.

결과

HPV 양성 방사선 저항성 세포주들은 기존 세포주들에 비해 더 높은 Rb, p-Rb, cyclin D1발현을 보였다. 반면 HPV 음성 세포주에서는 세포 주기 조절 단백질의 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. Abemaciclib 단독 치료하였을 경우, HPV 양성 방사선 저항성 세포주는 기존 세포주에 비해 더 좋은 효과를 보였다. 기존 항암제(cisplatin, docetaxel)와 abemaciclib의 병합요법 연구에서도 HPV 양성 방사선 저항성 세포주가 기존세포주에 비해 더 나은 효과를 보였다. 이러한 치료효과의 차이는 Rb 및 다른 세포주기 조절 단백질의 변화와 관련이 있을 것으로 생각된다.

결론

HPV 양성 방사선 저항성 세포주들은 기존 세포주에 비해 높은 Rb, p-Rb, cyclin D1 발현을 보였다. Abemaciclib 단독 치료 및 기존 항암제와 병용 치료 모두 HPV 양성 방사선 저항성 세포주에서 더 좋은 항암 효과를 보였다. Abemaciclib은 방사선 저항성 HPV 양성 두경부 편평상피세포암에서 새로운 잠재적인 치료법으로 고려될 수 있다.