경영권시장의 도입을 위한 고찰

Abstract

본 연구에서는 우리나라에서도 효과적인 퇴출과 규모축소를 위한 경영권시장이 필요한지를 살펴 보았다. 산업기술, 정보기술 그리고 경영기술의 발전은 원가의 절감과 생산성의 증대를 가져와 초과생산능력을 보유하는 산업이 발생하고 있으며, WTO체제의 출범과 함께 심화되는 국제경쟁으로 말미암아 경쟁력을 상실하는 기업이 증가하고 있다. 경쟁력을 잃은 기업은 종국적으로 부도가 나고, 이는 직접적인 이해당사자 뿐만아니라 국민경제 전체에 악영향을 끼치게 된다. 최근 우리나라의 거대기업들도 이러한 부도위기에 처하고 있는 것이나, 최근 들어 제조업 종사인력이 계속적으로 감소하고 있는 사실이 이를 입증하고 있다.

우리나라 기업에게도 퇴출이나 규모축소가 필요하다는 사실을 살펴보기 위해 1986년부터 1995년말까지 계속적으로 상장되어 있던 158개의 기업을 대상으로 표본기간 10년간의 투자효율성을 측정하여 보았다. 그 결과, 우리나라 기업의 대부분은 음의 NPV사업에 막대한 투자를 해온 사실을 확인하였다. 그동안 여러가지 이유로 상장폐지된 기업이 제외되어 Survivorship Bias를 감안하면 과투자의 문제는 아주 심각하다고 할 수 있다. 이러한 과투자의 문제는 기업의 규모와 업종분류에 관계없이 보편적이었으며, 대기업의 경우가 중소기업보다 훨씬 더 심각함을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 사실은 자본시장의 엄격한 통제가 필요함을 의미하며, 이러한 통제System의 하나로 효과적인 경영권시장기능이 도입되어 활성화됨으로써 불필요한 자원의 낭비를 막을 수 있을 것이다.

This study examined the need for the introduction of the market for corporate control as an effective mean of exit and downsizing in Korean firms. Four investment performance measures are calculated for 158 sample firms using the data for the 10 year period from 1986 to 1995.

The results are as followings:

1. Most of the listed Korean firms invested more fixed assets than could be done by internally generated funds. The capital needed are financed by new equity sales, added borrowings, and sometimes, decrease of net working capital.

2. Among 158 sample firms, 131 firms show negative investment performance.

3. The bigger the firms are, the worse the investment performance are.

4. Considering the survivorship bias in the selection of sample firms, actual over-capacity problems in Korean firms could be more severe than those reported in this study.

5. Since the above results are derived under the assumption that Korean stock market is efficient, the above conclusion may differ if market is not efficient.