삼식회계와 그 전망

Abstract

중세의 Pacioli가 소개한 이래 오늘날까지 500년 이상 사용되어온 복식부기는 미국의 이지리교수(1982, 1986)에 의하여 논리적확장이 꾀하여 졌다. 이지리교수는 물리학의 모멘텀개념과 힘개념을 회계에 적용시킴으로서 전통적인 복식부기를 삼차원의 삼식회계로 확장 시키는 기본적인 틀을 마련하였다. 삼식회계에서 모멘텀은 어느 시점에 있어서 이익을 벌어 들이는 속도를 말하며 힘은 특정시점에서 모멘텀의 변화하는 비율을 말하고, 힘계정은 모멘텀이 변화하는 원인을 설명해 준다. 이 삼식부기에서 마련되는 기본적인 재무제표는 순자산재무표, 모멘텀재무표, 그리고 힘재무표이며 이 재무제표에 모멘텀과 힘의 개념이 도입되어 있다. 따라서 삼식부기에 의하여 작성된 재무제표의 사용자는 좀 더 높은 수준에서 기업의 이익에 관한 정보를 접하도록 하고 있다.

그러나 이러한 삼식분개는 전통적인 복식부기와 같이 개별 회계거래를 발생할 때마다 기록하기 어렵다. 그 이유는 개별 회계거래가 발생되는 시점에서 힘 계정으로 설명하기 어려울 경우가 많기 때문이다. 따라서 삼식부기는 전통적인 복식부기와 달리 개별 회계거래가 발생되는 시점마다 삼변에 분개하기에는 실무적으로 어려운 점이 많고 추후에 기록해야 하는 점으로 인하여 많은 비용의 발생이 예상이 된다. 그러므로 개별 회계거래를 발생 되는 시점마다 기록하는 것보다는 기말에 총체적으로 삼식회계에서 사용하는 모멘텀이나 힘계정의 개념을 도입한 보고용 재무제표를 작성한다면 경영자는 훨씬 더 높은 수준에서 이익에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 미래의 의사결정에 사용할 수 있을 것이다.

Ijiri(1982, 1986) tried to expand the double-entry accounting into triple-entry bookkeeping, which has been used for longer than 500 years since Pacioli introduced it in his book. Applying the concepts of momentum and force of physics into accounting, he prepared a basic framework of the triple-entry bookkeeping system. The momentum in the accounting system is a speed of earnings at a specific time. The force is factors that are judged to be responsible for changes in the earning rate. The force accounts explain why the earning rates are changed. The basic financial statements prepared in the triple-entry accounting are wealth statement, momentum statement, and force statement. Those statements include the concepts of momentum and force. Thus, the users of the financial statements may be able to approach the income information of firms at a level higher than the level of traditional income information.

However, it is hard to record all1 individual accounting transactions in the triple-entry bookkeeping system because of difficulty and high costs of trebiting all transactions using force accounts at the time of occurrence. Therefore, it may be useful for managers in making decisions to use the financial statements conclusively prepared in the triple-entry accounting that include the concepts of momentum and force by analyzing income at a higher level than a level of traditional income.