정보시스템 아웃소싱의 서비스 품질과 효과에 관한 탐구적 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 정보시스템과 마케팅 문헌을 통하여 정보시스템 아웃소싱의 서비스 품질과 아웃소싱 효과간의 탐구적 분석이다. 한국의 500대 기업을 대상으로 실시한 설문조사를 통하여, 아웃소싱을 실시하고 있는 78개의 기업을 대상으로 분석을 한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정보시스템 아웃소싱의 전략적 및 기술적 효과는 서비스 ?걍珦? 유형성에 의해서 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났으며, 둘째, 아웃소싱의 경제적 효과는 서비스 품질의 감정이입에 의해서 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다.

An exploratory research of information systems (IS) outsourcing is conducted from the information systems literature and marketing literature in order to assess the following question: Does the IS outsourcing service quality contribute to the effect of IS outsourcing? The research design employs a mail survey questionnaire for gathering data from firms in a number of industries. From a mail survey of 78 top IS managers, the results of analysis provide the following major findings: (1) The strategic and technological effect of IS outsourcing is determined by tangibles of service quality. Elements of tangibles such as up-to-date hardware and software, and visually appealing physical facilities are important for achieving the strategic and technological benefits of IS outsourcing; (2) The economic effect is determined by empathy of service quality. Elements of empathy such as individual attention, operating hours convenient to users, understanding the specific needs of users are important for achieving the economic benefits of IS outsourcing.