EVA, 회계이익, 영업현금흐름과 기업의 가치와의 관계

Abstract

한 기업의 성과측정치로는 당기순이익, 영업이익?? 현금흐름이 많이 사용되어 왔다. 최근에는 회계이익과 회계이익성장률은 기업의 경영성과 평가에 오류를 범할 수 있으므로 기업의 성과평가지표로서 경제적 부가가치를 사용하여야 한다는 주장과 관행이 늘어 나고 있다. 본연구에서는 종전의 성과측정치들과 경제적부가가치 중 어느 것이 기업의 가치와 밀접한 관계를 보이고 있는지를 실증적으로 검증하였다. 통상적인 회귀분석 결과 경제적부가가치가 다른 어느 성과평가지표보다 기업의 가치(주가수익율)와 더 밀접한 관계를 보여 주고 있어 많은 선행연구들의 결과와 일치하고 있다.

Net income, Income from operation and cash flow have been used as a performance measurement of a corporation. Recently the arguments and practice have raised that economic value added be used as a performance measurement index of a corporation due to the possible errors of accounting earnings and growth rate of accounting earnings in evaluating the management performance of a corporation. This study investigates empirically which measurement among the conventional measurements and the economic value added is closely related to the value of a corporation. The result of usual regression analysis reveals that the economic value added shows closer relation with the corporation values (stock price yield ratio) than any other conventional performance measurements.