慶州지역의 亭子建築에 관한 硏究

Abstract

慶州地域에는 다른 地域에 비해 많은 亨子가 存在해 왔으나 이들에 대한 體系的 硏究는 물론 槪括的 硏究도 별로 수행되지 않았다. 본 論文에서는 學界별로 알려지지 않은 33개소의 亨子를 조사하고 이중 9개소에 대해서는 精密實測調査와 人文調査를 시행한 결과를 밝혀내었다. 또한 調査된 亨子建築의 類型學的 分類를 통해 이들의 典型을 밝혀내고 社會的, 機能的 變化에 따라 생긴 平面上의 變異를 살펴보았다. 이 地域 亨子建築의 典型은 失子의 武夷精舍를 모델로 한 玉山里 獨樂堂의 溪亨에서부터 비롯아며 이를 垈地의 條件이나 機能的인 차異에 따라 變化시킨 것으로 보인다. 애초의 몇 예에서 個인的 書室로 사용되던 亨子는 곧 先祖를 崇尙하기위한 齊室로 쓰이기 시작하였고, 이 지역의 儒學的 뿌리에 바탕을 둔 門中 亨子로 오늘날까지 이어져 내려오고 있다.

There exist many traditional paavilions in Kyung Joo Province probably due to its inhabitants Confucian tendency, and still many pavilions are built even in these days. An outline survey covered 33 pavilions in the area and 9 of them were surveyed in extensive detail in this paper.

The typological groupings of them were shown to explain the variations in plan according to socio-fuctional change. Pavilions typically followed the prototype of 'Kye-Jung', a 17 c. pavilion after Chu-tzu's theory, although they varied in plan according to their site or function. Pavilion appeared to have originated from a personal study but its function gradually cahnged into more a memorial or retualistic one pertaining to a family or a clan.