공학설계 데이타베이스의 버전 모델링 및 관리에 관한 연구

Abstract

CAD 데이타와 같은 공학설계 데이타의 응용과 관리를 위한 지원 메카니즘은 데이타베이스 연구자의 주요한 관심사가 되어 있다. 본 논문에서는 그러한 지원 메카니즘의 하나로 공학설계 데이타베이스의 버전 모델링 및 관리에 중점을 둔다. 이것은 다양한 표현 형태를 갖고 시차적으로 발전하는 복잡한 공학제픔 데이타베이스를 구성하고 조직하는 개념을 정립하고, 그것을 통해서 그러한 제품에 관한 서술을 만들고, 수정하는 연산을 정립하는 것이다. 공학 데이타 모델 분야에서 그러한 것을 위한 새로운 개념과 메카니즘들이 많이 제안되어 있다. 본 논문에서는 그러한 제안들을 통합하고 공통의 용어를 정립하고, 주어진 버전 환경의 요구에 맞는 새로운 틀을 제안하고자 한다.

The support mechanism to apply and manage the engineering design data such as CAD data has been the great interests to the database resercaers. In this paper a modelling and management of the engineering database versions as the support mechanism are mainly considered. The concepts to construct and organize the complex engineering artifacts databases which evolve with the various representations and time sequences are constructed, and the operations to describe the artifacts and modifiy them are established by the concepts. Several new concepts and proposals for them in engineering data model area were proposed. In this paper by unifying the proposals and by establishing the common terminologies, the new framework whih meets the given version environments is proposed.