날개꼴 설계최적화에 대한 형태함수의 영향

Abstract

천음속익형 설계에 있어서 꼴함수의 형태표현능력이 설계 최적화에 미치는 영향을 조사 하였다. 꼴함수는 천음속익형 설계에 있어서 설계효율성이 뛰어난 것으로 간주되고 있는 Vanderplaats의 기존익형과 형상표현능력이 상대적으로 뛰어난 Hicks-Henne 함수를 사용하여 비교하였다. Hicks-Henne 함수는 익형을 보다 자유롭게 잘 표현할 수 있도록 제어점을 조절하였다. 이와같이 개량된 꼴함수를 오일러유동해석을 이용한 천음속익형 설계최적화에 적용하였다. 양력 최대화 문제에 대해서 설계최적화를 수행한 결과, Vanderplaats 기존익형을 사용하였을 때보다 훨씬 크게 증가된 양력특성을 얻었다. 본 연구의 결과로서 실용적이며 우수한 성능의 최적설계형상을 구하기 위해서는 꼴함수의 형태표현능력이 지극히 중요하다는 사실을 확인하였다.

The effects of various geometry generating capability of shape functions on the design optimization of transonic airfoils were investigated. Vanderplaats' existing airfoils and Hicks-Henne functions were tested as shape functions in the investigation. Vanderplaats' existing are considered as constructing one of the most efficient design optimization procedures, while Hicks-Henne functions can supplies a variety of airfoil geometries. The capability of various geometry generation of the Hicks-Henne functions was even more improved by adjusting their control points. These modified Hicks-Kenne functions were implemented in transonic airfoil design optimization based on the Euler equations, especially for the lift maximization with wave drag and area constraints. The results show dramatic improvement of lift compared with ones designed with Vanderplaats' existing airfoils. The investigation reveals that the precise geometry generating capability of shape functions plays a decisive roll in improving design performance as well as generating practically-usable airfoils.