다이버시티 기법 및 콘볼루션코드를 이용한 영상통신 시스템 설계

Abstract

본 논문에서는 무선통신에 약한 압축영상의 품질을 개선할 수 있는 영상전송시스템을 구현하고자 한다. 무선 상에서 부호간 간섭과 다중경로 페이딩에 의한 채널의 영향을 줄이기 위하여 Decision Feedback Equalizer(DFE)와 다이버시티 기법을 적용하였고 연집에러에 대응하고자 콘볼루션부호와 인터리버를 사용하였다. 제안된 시스템의 성능분석을 위하여 세 가지 다이버시티 기술의 경우에 따라 성능분석을 하였으며, 다이버시티 기법과 콘볼루션 코드의 적용이 시스템의 향상된 성능을 나타내었다.

In this paper, an image transmission system that can improve for the quality of a fragile compression image in wireless communication is designed. For reducing the channel effect of ISI(Inter-Symbol Interference) and multi-path fading in wireless transmission, DFE(Decision Feedback Equalizer) and diversity technique are adapted. And to minimize the burst error, the convolutional code and interleaver are implemented in the system. To analyze the performance of the system, the experiments were done with three types of diversity. The results show that the implementing of diversity technique and convolutional code can improve the performance of the system.