멀티노드(공장자동화) 운영을 위한 네트워크에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 멀티노드 시스템의 자동화를 위한 네트워크를 구성하고, 지능형 범용 제어기를 개발하였다. 통신 프로토콜이 우수하고 경제성이 뛰어난 Echelon사의 LON(Local Operating Network) 기술을 이용해 네트워크를 구축하였으며, 개발한 제어기에서는 범용성과 기능의 확장을 위해 Intel사의 16Bit One Chip Microprocessor인 80C196KC를 이용하였다. LON 시스템과 프로세서와의 통신을 위해 Token Passing 프로토콜을 이용한 Firmware를 개발했으며 각 노드를 운용하기 위한 80C196KC용 운용 프로그램을 개발했다.

개발한 지능형 범용제어기의 실험을 위해 온도 및 레벨 제어가 가능한 소형 네트워크 시스템을 구축하고 시뮬레이션 하였다. 또한 시스템 상황을 제어하고 감시하기 위해 Windows 환경의 모니터링 시스템을 구축하였다.

In this paaper, we proposed a network for multi-node system automation, and developed intelligent universal controller. For this work, we used LON technique having powerful protocol and cost effective, and developed an intelligent universal controller with Intel One chip microprocessor 80C196KC to increase versatility and to guarantee reliability.

We developed firmware using token passing protocol for communication between LON system and intelligent controller, and built 80C196KC program to control each node. To evaluate the intelligent controller, we applied it to a small network system which is able to control the level and the temperature.

To control the system and to monitor its condition, we set up a monitoring system which is operated under Windows environment.