메크로 스프레드쉿트를 이용한 사면 안정 해석

Abstract

최근 소형 컴퓨터와 각종 소프트웨어의 개?芟? 새롭거나 과거에는 불가능하다고 여겨지던 문제들을 어렵지 않게 해결할 수 있게 되었다. 특히 매크로 스프레드쉿트는 기존의 스프레드쉿트로는 해결할 수 없었던 문제들을 취급할 수 있게 하고 있다. 본 논문에서는 매크로 스프레드쉿트를 이용하여 Hardin의 'Lever Arm Equilibrium 이론'을 프로그램하였다. 이 이론은 가상 파괴단면을 비원형인 경우에 적용할 수 있는 한계평형이론중의 한 방법이다.

본 논문에서는 매크로 스프레드쉿트를 복잡한 공학적인 문제에 적용할 수 있음을 보였다. 특히 본 예제의 경우 매크로 스프레드쉿트의 반복 계산의 기능은 안전율 계산에 매우 유용하였으며, 그래픽기능을 이용하여 손쉽게 응력분포 등을 나타낼수 있음을 보였다.

Recent advancements in microcomputer hardware and spreadsheet software have provided the computer user with many new and as yet unexplored problem - solving capabilities. Specially, command and function macros in macro spreadsheets provide the necessary tools to tackle problems that cannot be solved using a conventional spreadsheet. A computer program using the macro spreadsheet was developed to solve slope stability analysis probems based on the Hardin's 'Lever Arm Equilibrium Method'. This method is one of the statically consistent limiting equilibrium methods of slope analysis applicable to noncircular slip surfaces.

It was found that the macro spreadsheet could be written to assist the user in solving complicated engineering problems. Particularly, the iterative approach was found very useful in determining the factor of safety, F. The graphic function was also useful in displaying the pattern of stress distribution.