방화벽을 통한 X 응용프로그램의 지원에 관한 연구

Abstract

인터넷은 매우 편리한 전산망이지만, 항상 안전한 상?쨈? 아니다. 많은 조직들이 인터넷과 같은 공개 전산망상에서 다른 조직과 접속할 때 관리상의 보안 정책을 필요로 한다. 방화벽은 신뢰할 수 없는 전산망으로부터 하나의 전산망을 보호하는 방법중 하나이다. 방화벽은 내부 전산망과 외부 전산망사이의 트래픽(traffic)을 막거나 선택적으로 허용하는 기계장치를 요구한다. 방화벽은 또한 Ftp, Telnet과 같은 몇몇 제한된 인터넷 접근을 허용한다. 일반적 방화벽 시스템을 통해서는 외부 전산망상의 X 응용프로그램이 내부 전산망의 X 디스플레이에 접근하지 못하도록 되어있어 외부 전산망의 X 응용프로그램의 실행이 지원되지 않는다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 제약 조건을 극복하고 방화벽을 통해 X 응용프로그램 실행을 효과적으로 지원하는 기법을 제시한다.

The Internet is a very convenient network, but not always a safe place. Many organizations often require administrative security policies when they want to connect with other organizations through a public network such as the Internet. A firewall is one way of protecting an internal network from the untrusted external network with a mechanism for selectively permitting or blocking traffic between the internal network and the external network. The firewall also provides some limited Internet access such as Ftp, Telnet, etc. Through the usual firewall system, X applications running on the external network may not access an X display on the internal network are not supported through the usual firewall. In this paper, we propose a method of supporting X application programs effectively through the firewall, overcoming this restriction.