설계 데이터베이스의 구성과 응용에 관한 연구

설계 데이터베이스 모델링 시스템(DDMS)의 개념적 모델에 대해서 기술한다.

DDMS는 복잡한 설계 분야를 위한 의미적 객체와 관계들을 제공한다. 그리고 스키마 설계자가 객체와 관계 타입에 대한 이행규약을 지정할 수 있도록 한다. 의미적 그리고 객체지향적 모델에서 관계의 해석과DDMS 가 지원하는 혼합 모델에서 관계의 해석을 비교한다. 그리고 건축 설계 지원 시스템의 모델링 요구사항을 사용해서 DDMS의 성능을 예시한다.

We describe the conceptual model of a Design Database Modelling System(DDMS). DDMS supports both semantic objects and relationships for complex design domains. It permits the schema designer to specify enforcement rules on the object and relationship types. We compare the interpretations of relationships within the semantic and object- oriented models to the mixed model that DDMS supports.

We then use the modelling requirements of an architectural design support system to demonstrate the capabilities of DDMS.