자율 주행을 위한 주행 시스템 개발

Abstract

본 논문에서는 저 가격으로 실내에 쉽게 장착할 수 있는 자율 주행 로보트의 주행 유도 시스템을 고안하고 이를 구현하였다. 본 시스템의 구조는 선박이나 항공기의 항법 유도 방식인 GPS(Global Positioning System)과 거의 유사한 방식이다.

자율 주행 로보트의 위치를 결정하기 위해서 적외선 센서와 초음파 센서를 이용하였다. 세개 이상의 주행 유도 시스템으로 부터 자율 주행 로보트로 송신된 두 매체의 전달 시간차를 이용하여 이들 간의 거리를 계산할 수 있다. 이 데이타를 이용하여 현재 자율 주행 로보트의 좌표를 계산하였다.

실험 결과는 비교적 실제치와 일치했으며, 본 시스템을 개선한다면 보다 단순한 형태로도 더 정확한 좌표를 계산할 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

We designed and implemented a new navigation system which is economic and can be used indoor, for Automatic Guided Vehicle(AGV).

The structure of this system is similar to that of GPS which aircraft and ship use in navigation. The system used infrared and ultrasonic sensors to determine the position of the vehicle.

The AGV find its position by detecting transmission time difference between infrared and ultrasonic signal from more than three guidance system.

Even though experimental results is to close to those we exected, the system is required to improve the accuracy.