탄소/에폭시 복합재료의 모우드 Ⅱ와 혼합모우드 층간분리해석

Abstract

탄소/에폭시 복합재료의 층간분리 연구를 위하여 순수 모우드 Ⅱ ELS 시험과 혼합 모우드 Ⅰ/Ⅱ mixed mode bending 시험이 수행되었다. 순수 모우드 Ⅱ 임계변형에너지방출율은 1105 J/m²로 측정되었다. 혼합 모우드 비는 loading lever의 하중 부과점 위치와 시편에 작용하는 굽힘 하중점 위치를 변화시킴으로써 다양하게 구할 수 있었다. 이론과 시험을 병행한 결과 이들은 잘 일치하여 일반적으로 사용될 수 있는 시험 방법으로 정립될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

ELS test and mixed mode bending test were performed to investigate the mode Ⅱ and mixed mode delamination respectively for carbon/epoxy composite material. Mode Ⅱ critical strain energy release rate was 1105 J/m². Various mixed mode ratios could be produced by changing the applied load position on the loading lever and the bending load position on the specimen. Mixed mode delamination was analyzed using beam theory and the result agreed well with test result which confirmed the validity of this analysis.