Buffered 2 ×2 스위치들로 구성된 다층 연결 망의 Throughput 분석

Abstract

본 논문에서는, multiple buffered 2×2 크로스바 스위치들로 구성된 다층 연결 망 (Multistage Interconnection Network, MIN)의 성능 예측 모형을 제안하고, 스위치에 장착된 buffer의 개수 증가에 따른 성능 향상 추이를 분석하였다. Buffered 스위치 기법은 다층 연결 망 내부의 데이터 충돌 문제를 효과적으로 해결?? 수 있는 방법으로 널리 알려져 있다. 제안한 성능 예측 모형은 먼저 네트웍 내부 임의 스위치 입력 단에 유입되는 데이터 패킷이 buffered 스위치 내부에서 전송되는 유형을 확률적으로 분석하여 수립되었다. 확률 분석 과정의 수학적 복잡도 절감을 위하여 임의 싸이클 동안 buffer에 저장된 데이터 패킷 관련 확률식 유도 과정 등에 steady state probability 개념을 도입하였다. 제안한 모형은 스위치에 장착된 buffer의 개수와 무관하게 multiple buffered 2×2 크로스바 스위치의 성능 예측이 가능하고, 나아가서 이들로 구성된 모든 종류의 다층 연결 망 성능 분석에 적용이 용이하다. 제안한 수학적 성능 분석 연구의 실효성 검증을 위하여 병행된 시뮬레이션 결과는 상호 4% 이내의 미세한 오차 범위내에서 모형의 예측 데이터와 일치하는 결과를 보여 분석 모형의 타당성을 입증하였다. 또한, 분석 결과 두 개 혹은 네 개의 데이터 패킷을 저장할 수 있는 buffer를 장착한 multiple buffered 2×2크로스바 스위치들로 설계된 8×8 Baseline 네드윅은 각각 83% 및 90%의 Throughput을 제공하는 것으로 관찰되었고, 여덟 개 이상 데이터 패킷을 저장할 수 있는 buffer를 장착한 경우 buffer ?낵? 증가에 따른 성능 향상 율이 둔화되는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 buffered 2×2 크로스바 스위치들로 설계된 8×8 Baseline 네트웍의 경우 두 개에서 네 개 가량의 데이터 패킷을 저장할 수 있는 buffer를 스위치에 장착 시키는 것이 효율적인 것으로 추론 되었다.

In this paper, a throughput evaluation model of the Multistage Interconnection Networks(MIN) with the multiple buffered 2x2 crossbar switches is proposed and examined. Buffered switch technique is well known to solve the data collision problems of the MIN. The proposed evaluation model is investigated by analyzing the transfer patterns of the data packets that are arrived at the input ports of a switch element in the network. Steady state probability concept is used to simplify the analysis processes. The model not only estimates the performance of the multiple buffered 2x2 crossbar switch with various size of buffers but also can be applied to evaluate MINs which are designed with buffered 2x2 crossbar switches. To validate the proposed evaluation model, the simulation is carried out on a Baseline network that uses the multiple buffered 2x2 crossbar switches Less than 2% error between analysis and simulation results is observed. It is also shown that the 8x8 Baseline networks designed by buffered 2x2 crossbar switches provide 83%, and 90% of throughputs for buffer size of two, and four data packets, respectively. The throughput elevation is significantly reduced as the buffer size increases. This reveals that two to four buffers are optimal for the 8x8 Baseline network with multiple buffered 2x2 crossbar switches.