Development of general programming language system for robot using a low cost microcomputer

Abstract

많은 종류의 로보트들을 사용하는 요즈음의 자동화된 제조 시스템에서 종종 볼수있는 어려움 중의 하나는 개별적 로보트에 대한 프로그래밍 환경에 일관성이 없는 것이다. 이런 환경은, 로보트 콘트롤러 형태, 그 콘트롤러에 의해 제공되는 로보트의 기능 module들의 다양성, 오퍼레이팅 시스템, 사용된 프로그래밍 언어 시스템, 다른 기계들과의 통신능력 등등과 같은 많은 인자들을 포함할 수 있다.

이런 환경은 시스템 효율, 안전성, 시스템의 통합, 비용및 여러 관점들에 있어서 많은 문제점을 가져 온다. 기존 시스템의 특성을 비교적 표준화된 형태로 수정함으로서 이런 문제 요소들을 어느정도 줄일 수 있을 것이다.

따라서 IRB-6 로보트를 사용한 본 연구에서는 이런 환경에서 볼 수 잇는 중요한 문제들의 하나를 해결하려 하였다. 즉 기존의 다른 종류의 로보트에서 필요로 하는 프로그래밍의 변화 및 자료, 시간 소모를 최소화하는 일반적인 프로그래밍 언어 시스템을 개발하는 것이다.

One of the difficulties frequently met in the current automated manufacturing system which especilly uses many different types of robot is inconsistency of the programming environments for individual robot. These environments could include many factors such as the controller type of a robot, variety of function modules provided by the controller, its operating system, programming language system used, communication capability with other machines, etc..

These could lead to many problems in system efficiency, safety, integration, cost and other aspects in the system. Modifying the existing system's characteristics into rather standardised form could reduce somewhat problematic factors.

Thus in this work with the IRB-6 robot, attempts were made to solve one of the many problems met in those environments, i.e. to develop a general programming language system for many different kinds of robots with the least possible variation, material and time consuming conditions required in robot programming.