IMT-2000용 수신단 One-chip MMIC의 설계 및 제작

Abstract

본 논문은 IMT-2000용 수신단 One-chip MMIC의 설계 및 제작에 관한 것이다. LNA, 이중 평형 믹서, LO 발룬, RF 발룬, 그리고 IF 증폭기를 하나의 칩에 집적시켰다. 새롭게 제안된 바이어스 회로는 공정상의 변화와 온도의 변화 등의 원인에 의한 문턱전압의 변화를 보상할 수 있다.

제작된 칩의 측정 결과는 모의실험으로 얻은 결과와 일치하지 않는다. LNA는 변환이득이 평탄하게 동작하지 않을 뿐만 아니라 발진현상도 나타났다.

문제에 대한 분석을 통해 원인을 찾았으며, 이 결과는 향후 연구에 사용하려고 한다. 믹서의 변환손실은 -14㏈, IP3는 4㏈m, 포트간 격리도는 25㏈ 이상인 특성을 나타낸다. 설계된 칩은 ETRI MESFET 0.5 ㎛공정으로 제작하였으며 칩 사이즈는 1.4㎜×1.4㎜이다

This is paper describes a design and fabrication of a one-chip receiver MMIC for IMT-2000. The LNA, double balanced mixer, LO balun, RF balun, IF amplifier and a bias circuit are integrated a chip. Each balun operates active and composed of MESFETs. The new applied bias circuit is able to compensate the variation of the threshold voltage caused by the process variation, temperature changes, and etc.

The measured response of the fabricated chip doesn't correspond with the simulated performance, the LNA is not only the conversion gain doesn't operates flatly, but also even the oscillation presented. By the study of the cause about the problem, the factor was found. And the result will be deal with further study.

The mixer achieves the conversion losses of -14㏈, IP3 of 4㏈m, and port to port isolation over 25㏈.

The designed chip is fabricated by the ETRI MESFET 0.5㎛ process. The chip size is 1.4m×1.4m.