Lot Streaming in a Flow Shop with Batch Setup Times

Abstract

본 논문에서는 뱃치별 준비시간을 갖는 흐름생산시스템에서 롯 분할에 관한 문제를 다루고 있다. 뱃치별 준비시간은 공정소요시간과 분리될 수 없는 경우를 다루었다. 롯 분할에 따른 개별장비의 유휴시간의 감소로 생산 가속화의 효과가 발생한다. 반면, 배치별 준비시간의 추가 소요로 인한 개별 장비에서의 소요시간이 늘어나는 부담이 있게된다. 이러한 상황에서 총 생산소요 시간을 최소화하는 롯의 갯수와 롯의 크기를 결정하는 문제를 다룬다. 본 연구에서는 두 단계 흐름생산시스템에 대한 문제분석과 아울러 일반적인 문제에 대한 발견적인 해법을 제안한다.

This paper considers a multi-stage flow shop scheduling problem with lot streaming allowed where makespan is the performance measure. Lot streaming is the process of splitting a job into sublots so as to make the job process accelerated. Each sublot of the job is initiated with an individual setup at each stage where the batch setup time is independent of sublot size and non-separable from processing times. This study characterizes the optimal solution single job scheduling problem in a two-stage flow shop problem. Also, a heuristic procedure is introduced in a multi-stage flow shop problem.