멕시코의 국가자본과 민영화

Abstract

멕시코의 경제발전과정에서 국가의 역할은 대단히 크다. 그러나 1982년 공황을 계기로 IMF와의 협의하에 안정화정책과 구조조정을 실시한다. 이러한 과정속에서 민영화가 실시된다. 이 논문은 국가의 역할이 지대한 발전도상국에서 급격한 민영화는 국가독점을 사적독점으로 대체할 뿐이며, 자율경쟁의 정착이 자동적으로 이루어지지 않는다는 것을 멕시코의 사례연구를 통하여 밝히고자 한다. 신자유주의적 민영화는 경제적 효과는 대다수 국민들의 희생위에서 소수의 사적 자본에게 특혜를 주는 것에 불과하다.

Mexican state have played a decisive role in the economic development until early 1970s. But from the economic crisis in 1982, Mexico pursued the stabilization and reformed the structure under IMF. In this process state entrepneurs were privatized. This paper analyses the process of privatization in Mexico. The conclusions are as follow: Privatization sudstituted state monopoly for private monopoly and did not set up free competition automatically in the developing countries as Mexico, in which the state have played important. Economic effect of privatization means privilege to a few private capital and victims to most people.