법리학에 관한 연구

Abstract

이 연구에 있어서 나의 목적은 서로 다르면서 관련되어있는 사회적 현상으로서의 법, 도덕의 이해를 촉진하고자 한다. 주로 법리학을 배우는 이들을 위한 시도이지만 법과 법률철학, 도덕철학, 정치철학 등에 관심을 갖고 있는 사람들에게 도움이 되기를 바란다.

인간사회에 관한 여러 가지 문제 중에서「법이란 무엇인가?」라는 문제만큼 대단히 여러가지 기묘하고 역설적인 방법 등으로 성실한 사상가들에 의하여 집요하게 문제가 제기되고 대답이 추구되어져왔던 것은 거의 없다. 최근 150년간의 법이론만에 주목하고 고대 및 중세의 법리학에 관한 사색을 생략하더라도 우리들은 독립의 학과로서 체계적으?? 연구되는 다른 어떠한 분야에서도 이에 필적할 수 있는 상황을 찾아낼 수가 없을 것이다.

My Aim in this study has been to further the understanding of law and morality as different but related social phenomena.

Though it is primarily designed for the student of jurisprudence, I hope it may also be of use to those whose chief interests are in law, philosophy of law and moral on political philosophy.

Few questions concerning human society have been asked with such persistence and answered by serious thinkers in so many diverse, strange and even paradoxical ways as the question 'What is law?' Even if we confine our attention to the legal theory of the last 150 years and neglect classical and medieval speculation about the 'nature of law', We shall find a situation not paralleled in any other subject systematically studied as a separate academic discipline.