빈곤문제와 전문적 사회사업의 딜레마

Abstract

이 글은 최근 전문적 사회사업에서의 임상사회사업의 권위와 주도가 저 소득층의 빈곤문제에 효과적으로 대처하지 못하는 딜레마를 낳고 있다는 문제제기에서 출발하였다 그리고 빈곤문제에 대한 전문적 사회사업은 임상사회사업과 더불어 진보적 사회사업의 실천접근들이 통합적으로 접근, 유지되어야 함을 주장했다. 이를 위해 급격히 전문적 사회사업의 주류형태로 발전하고 있는 임상사회사업과 이보다는 미약하지만 지속적으로 전문적 사회사업의 본질로 제기되어 온 진보적 사회사업에 대해 각각 그것의 개념과 목적을 고찰하고, 구체적인 실천에서의 차이점과 상호관련성을 살펴보았다. 이를 통해서 빈곤복지에 있어서 전문적 사회사업의 본질로서 진보적 사회사업의 목적과 방법이 발전되어야 할 가능성을 모색하였다.

The ascendancy of clinical practices in the professional social work now brings dillemmas of abdicating to commit themselves to the current important issue, the pain and malaise of the unemployed poor. This study examines whether clinical practices may be detrimental to the interests of the unemployed poor. To answer this question, this paper clarifies both the nature of the clinical social work and the purpose of the progressive social work. And then it sums up the common and different characteristics of each practice. Throughout this investigation, we can conclude that the professional social work working with poor people must maintain the dual focus on the individual in need and on the social, economic and political forces in society which may influence the individual misery. To accomplish these compound goals, social workers need to prepare and develop the methods and skills of the progressive social work.