쓰레기처리시설 입지갈등의 추진단계별 갈등유발요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

도시비선호시설들은 도시생활을 영위해 나감에 있어 반드시 필요한 시설물이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 시설물 입지시마다 갈등이 제기되고 있다. 이러한 갈등현상으로 도시공공시설이 적기에 건설되지 않을 경우 정상적인 도시생활을 함에 있어 많은 불편함을 발생시킨다. 따라서 이 논문은 비선호시설의 입지갈등을 최소화하기 위한 하나의 연구로 주민들과의 입지갈등이 가장 빈번하게 제기되는 쓰레기처리시설 입지갈등사례를 시설입지 추진단계별인 입지선정계획입안단계, 시설공사집행단계, 시설운영·관리단계별로 제기되는 주요 갈등유발요인을 밝히고자 한다.

Urban unwanted facilities are essential for leading urban life. Nonetheless, conflicts are raised at all siting events. In case when urban public facilities are not constructed in proper time due to such conflicts, much inconvenience can be occurred against regular urban life. In this research, as an effort to minimize siting conflict with unwanted facility, a siting conflict case of waste disposal facility, where conflict with inhabitants is frequently taken place, is chosen and principal conflict-raising factors are investigated at respective phases of facility siting process: set-up phase of site selection plan, execution phase of facility construction, and facility operation ·management phase.