울산시민의 삶의 질

Abstract

이 글은 사적 영역, 정주환경 영역, 지역사회서비스 영역, 생태환경 영역이라는 네 가지 틀에서 울산시민의 삶의 질 실태를 경남의 타 도시와 비교하고 있다. 분석의 결과 울산시민의 삶의 질은 경제생활수준과 고용기회 면에서 상대적으로 높지만, 대부분의 지표들에서는 가장 낮은 수준임을 알 수 있다. 이러한 상황에서 울산광역시의 출범은 경남의 다른 일반 도시보다 열악한 시민의 삶의 질을 제고하는 중요한 기회로 활용될 수 있다. 이를 위해서는 울산광역시 정부가 '큰울산'이라는 외형적 성장을 고집하기보다는 시민의 삶의 질을 높이기 위한 내실을 기해야 할 것이다. 하지만 지방정부는 삶의 질을 향상시키는데 하나의 주체이지 모든 것을 다 할 수는 없으므로, 시민이 스스로의 생활 불편을 개선하려는 노력에 나서야 한다. 그리고 삶의 질 제고에 필요한 지역정체성을 확립하기 위해서는 시민축제, 경관이미지 등의 도시상징이 활용되어야 하는데, 이것들은 위로부터 하달되기보다는 아래로부터 폭넓게 형성되어야 할 것이다.

This paper compares the qualities of lives(QLs) of the residents in Ulsan with those in the other cities in the Gyeongnam Province focusing on such four areas as private livings, settlement environments, community services and ecological environments. Results of the analysis show that the residents in Ulsan suffer the worst level of the QLs except the economic living conditions and the employment opportunities. However, the launching of the Ulsan Metropolitan City may give its residents an important chance for ameliorating their own QLs. In these circumstances, the Ulsan Metropolitan Government should redirect its policies from the developmentalist 'Grand Ulsan' to the consideration about the QLs of its citizens. In addition, the residents in Ulsan should not only participate in the activities for ameliorating their own QLs, but also form the local identities from the bottom.