정부위원회의 여성참여 확대 방안

Abstract

여성발전기본법을 통과시키고 정책결정과정에 여성의 참여를 확대하고자 하는 정부의 노력에 힘입어 정부위원회에 여성의 참여는 점차 증가하고 있지만 목표율을 만족시키는 수준은 아니다. 이 논문에서는 위원회에 여성의 참여가 저조한 이유로서 관련분야 여성전문가에 대한 정보의 부족 또는 너무 낮은 탐색비용의 지출, 그리고 사회전반에 걸친 여성전문가의 개발 필요성을 지적하였다. 이러한 문제에 대응하기 위해서 단기적으로는 충분?? 정보탐색비용의 지출을 유인할 수 있는 제도적 이고 운영적인 방안들의 모색, 보다 공개적이고 공정한 위원 위촉제도의 실시, 그리고 위원 위촉시 대표성에 대한 고려가 필요하다. 여성참여의 확대를 위한 장기적인 대응방안으로서 여성의 의사결정 참여 여건을 개선하는 노력 - 즉 여성의 영역으로 여겨지던 육아와 노인복지에 대한 사회적인 관심과 공공의 노력 - 이 필요하다.

Due to the governmental efforts for the expansion of woman's participation in decision-making through passing the Act of Woman's Development, the woman's participation in governmental committees has been increasing gradually. But it is still below the expectation level. This paper finds the followings as reasons for the low participation: (1) the lack of information for relevant woman-experts; (2) low spending for information search for woman-experts; and (3) the low level of relevant woman-experts. Short-term strategies for the expansion of woman's participation are: (1) to give institutional incentives to increase spending for information search for woman-experts; (2) to develop open and fair committee appointment program; and (3) to appoint those who represent citizen's interests as well as experts. Long-term strategy is to improve conditions for woman's participation by reducing woman's responsibility for child care and the aged care.