지방분권과 법제개혁

Abstract

우리 헌법은 지방자치제도를 보장하고 있지만 실제로는 국가권력과 권한이 과도하게 중앙집권화되어 있어 헌법의 원리를 위반하고 있다. 이렇게 된 데에는 현행 헌법의 해석과 지방자치법제에도 책임이 있다. 헌법의 지방자치제도를 독일이론에 따라 제도보장으로 해석하고 있는 통설과 판례의 입장은 수정되어야만 한다. 현행 지방자치법제는 지방분권을 촉진하고 주민투표제와 소민소환제의 도입을 포함하여 주민참여를 확대하는 방향으로 개혁되어야만 한다.

The Constitution guarantees local self-government system, but in reality power and authority of nation is centralized excessively. This is seemed to violate constitutional principles. It is because of constitutional interpretation and local self-government law system itself. Majority theory and Constitutional Court decision that local self-government system on the constitution is interpreted as an 'institutional guarantee' in accordance with German legal theory should be revised. And the existing Local Self-Government Act should be reformed toward promoting decentralization and enlarging resident participation including introduction of resident referendum and resident recall system.