합병과 퇴직금제도

Abstract

최근 기업합리화 조치의 일환으로 합병에 대한 관심이 늘어나고 있다. 그런데 합병은 그 소속회사 근로자들의 근로관계에 커다란 영향을 미친다. 이 논문은 특히 합병이 퇴직금 제도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 살펴보았다. 현재 법원이나 행정부는 합병으로 인하여 근로자들의 근속기간은 이어지는 것이지만 합병회사에 대해서 피 합병회사의 누진제 퇴직금제도를 요청 할 수는 없다는 태도를 취하고 있다. 그러나 이러한 해석은 법의 취지를 잘못 이해하는 것이라고 하겠고, 근로자에게 퇴직금제도를 불리하게 변경할 때는 근로자의 집단적 동의를 받아야 한다고 해석된다.

Recently merger is focused for the purpose of reorganization of the company. And then merger has a great influence on the labor relations of the employee; the purpose of this article is to examine the influence of merger on the separation allowance system. The court and the labor ministry have idea that the employment period continues after the merger but the separation allowance system of the disappearing company is not. But I don't agree with this idea; the surviving company cannot ammend the separation allowance system disadvantageously to the employees without the collective consent of them.