Union Wage Policy and Entry Deterrence

Abstract

By using a three-stage game-theoretic model, this paper explicitly introduced a strategic wage policy of labor union on entry deterrence model. An interesting result is that labor union voluntarily cooperates with the management when an entry threat exists in the product market. This happens when a monopoly outcome is not available and the gain to the labor union from setting the wage level higher than the limit-wage level is more than offset by the loss from the reduction of the employment level.

이 논문은 3단계 게임모형을 이용하여 노동조합의 전략적 임금정책이 진입저지 문제에 미치는 영향을 명시적으로 분석하였다. 이론적 분석결과 밝혀진 흥미있는 결과는 생산물시장에서 진입의 위협이 존재할 때, 노동조합은 자발적으로 낮은 임금을 요구함으로써 기업(경영)이 신규진입을 저지할 수 있도록 협조할 수 ?獵募? 것이다. 이러한 경우는 노동조합이 노동의 독점적 공급자로서 독점가격을 설정하는 것이 가능하지 않거나(신규기업의 진입에 따라), 진입저지 임금수준 이상으로 임금을 설정할 경우 높은 임금으로 인한 후생증가효과보다 고용저하로 인한 후생감소효과가 더 큰 경우에 발생한다.