다양한 음악 활동이 유아의 정서지능에 미치는 효과

Abstract

아동기의 풍부한 음악적 경험은 정서발달의 기초가 된다. 특히 다양한 음악활동은 아동의 정서 지능에 효과가 있을 것이라고 판단되어 다양한 음악활동이 아동의 정서지능에 미치는 효과에 대해서 검증하고자 하였다.

이를 위하여 울산 광역시에 거주하는 초등학교 1학년생 40명을 연구대상으로 하였다. 먼저 사전 검사에서 정서지능 체크리스트를 이용하여 실험집단과 통제집단이 동질적인 것을 확인하였다. 그리고 실험대상에게 다양한 음악 활동을 주 2회 12주간 총 24회에 걸쳐 실시하였고, 통제집단에는 일반적인 음악활동을 실시하였다. 마지막으로 정서지능 체크리스트를 이용하여 사후 검사를 실시하였다.

실험집단과 통제집단의 차이를 독립표본 t 검증을 하여 다양한 음악활동의 효과를 검증한 결과, 다양한 음악활동은 아동의 정서지능에 효과적이었다. 특히 아동의 정서 지능 중자기 정서 인식능력과 자기 동기화 능력, 타인정서 인식능력에 효과적이었다.

The abundant musical experience of the childhood can be the foundation for the emotional improvement. In this study, to see if the various musical activities are effective to the emotional intelligence of children.

At first, 1 had divided 40 children into two groups. One is the experimental group and the other is an controlled group. 1 had programed that the experimental group enjoyed the various musical activities twice a week for 12 weeks. 1 had estimated their El on the base of a new El checklist which is based on the Lee Byong-Rae's.

Following are the findings of this study :First, the various musical activities in the experimental group made a reasonable difference of the emotional intelligence from experimental group. Second, the various musical activities effected on the self-emotional recognition ability the self-motivate ability, emotional recognition ability for others.