젊은 여성의 카페인에 대한 지식, 태도 및 섭취실태

Abstract

본 연구에서는 울산에 거주하는 젊은 여성을 대상으로 질문지법을 이용하여 카페인에 대한 지식과 태도 및 섭취실태를 조사하고 이들간의 상관성을 분석한 결과 카페인 섭취수준은 카페인 지식과는 유의적인 차이를 보이?? 않았고, 태도에서는 '커피 마시는 것을 절제하기가 힘들다'와 양의 상관성을 보여서 커피를 마시는 행동의 좋은 예측인자로 설명되어졌으며, 이러한 결과는 가임기 여성들의 올바른 식생활관리를 위한 기초자료로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The purpose of this study was to find how the amount of caffeine consumed from beverages was related to knowledge about caffeine and to attitudes toward caffeine and nutrition in a sample 96 young women. The two measurement of caffeine consumption : 1)the 24-hour recall of beverages and 2)the beverage-frequency list were highly correlated. The strongest predictor of caffeine consumption was the attitude that "it is hard to limit coffee consumption." There was a weak positive correlation between caffeine consumption and the attitude that "it is safe for pregnant women to consume caffeine," but there was no correlation between knowledge about caffeine. There was a negative association between knowledge about caffeine and attitude toward use of caffeine during pregnancy, but there was no relationship between knowledge about caffeine and attitude toward the importance of nutrition. Further work must be done before any solid recommendations for practice can be advanced.