중학생을 위한 학교 성교육 프로그램 개발 및 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 쳥소년기 성교육의 중요성을 인식하여 중학생을 위한 학교 성교육프로그램을 개발하여 그 효과를 검증하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 연구의 대상은 울산시에 소재 한 2개의 중학교를 임의 표집하여 4학급을 선정한 후 성교육 실시가 가능한 2학급을 실험집단으로 나머지 2학급을 통제집단으로 편의 표출하였다. 연구대상에 대한 자료는 질문지와 과제지, 사후 검사지를 통하여 수집하였다. 자료분석을 부호화한 후 SPSS 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, χ²-test, t-test를 사용하였으며, 신뢰도 검증을 위해 Cronbach's Alpha를 사용하였다. 그리고 과제지와 사후검사지는 프로그램에 대한 질적 분석을 하였다.

본 프로그램을 진행한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 전반적인 성에 대한 지식수준이 교육실시 후, 사전검사에서 측정된 수준보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높아졌으며, 영역별로 인간 발달에 관련된 성 지식 수준이 유의하게 증가 되었다. 또 성 건강과 사회와 성문화에 대한 성 지식 수준도 성교육을 통해 우의하게 향상 되었다. 둘째, 전반적인 성에 대한 태도가 사전검사에서 측정된 수준보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높아졌으며, 영역별로 성건강에 관련된 성태도 수준이 유의하게 증가되었다.

The purpose of this study is to verify the effects of the sex education program developed. The subjects this study were to middle schools located in Ulsan metrupolitan city were drawn and used as four classes on the basis of conveniences. Tow classes which could have the sex education became experimental groups and two classes became control groups. After the treatment both groups were asked to answer the questionnaires, solve tasks, and posttest. data were analyzed as frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, chi-square test and t-test by SPSS statistical program. Reliability is tested by Cronbach's alpha. And the resuls of the tasks and posttest were analysedr qualitatively.

The results of this program are as follows:

first, the level of general knowledge about sex is significantly higher than that of the pretest. Especially sex knowledge related to human development is significantly increased. And the knowledge about sex related health and society and sex are improved significantly by the sex education. Secondly, the student's attitude to sex is significantly increased than that of pretest. Attitude concerned sex relatd health increased significantly.