한국ㆍ미국의 주택양식 의미 비교

Abstract

이 논문은 한국과 미국의 대표적 주택양식을 파악하고 주택양식에 내재된 의미는 어떠하며 그 차이는 무엇인지 비교해봄으로써 주택양식에 대한 전체적 시각을 갖고 연구에 필요한 기초자료를 제공하기 위해 수행되었다. 주택양식과 관련된 의미에 있어서는 각 양식에 대해 디자이너와 사용자의 반응이 어떠한지 그리고 특정망식에 대해 사회문화경제적 측면에 따른 차이가 어떠한지 알아보고자 하였으며 이에 대해 내용분석을 하였다. 분석한 결과에 따르면 미국의 대표적 주택양식은 역사성, 지역성, 현대성 등 다양한 경향이 나타났으나 우리 나라는 과시성이 중시되었으며 전통양식 마저 단절되는 등, 다양성과 개성이 부족하였다. 디자이너측면에 있어서 미국과 한국은 공퉁적으로 디자이너가 사용자 선호를 제대로 반영하지 못하였고 미국의 경우 주택양식 선호에 있어 계층적 지역적 또는 교육의 정도에 따라 차이가 나타나는 것과 달리 우리 나라는 경제성이 가장 큰 요인으로 나타났다.

This study investigated the connotative meaning that the public infer from various styles of single detached house by compairing two countries, U.S and Korea. Previous studies including architectural publications were the resource of analysis. Results were as follows:

First, proto-typical styles in U.S. were Colonial, Tudor, Salt box, Contemporary, Farm and Mediterean style and in Blorea, They were Revised Traditonal, Flat Roof, Gabeled Roof and Complex Roof style. Second, main determinants of the design of houses in U.S. were the representation of the moderninty and history background in styles, not in Korea, They were the commodity value of house and representation of the status in a styles. Thi d, in B77rea, political and economic factors rather than demographic factors were the most influential on the preference of house styles. It was suggested that the house style could be considered by the public only in economically stable societies