국어의 이중주어 및 이중목적어 구문에 대한 고찰

Abstract

국어문법에서 이중주어 및 이중목적어 구문에 대한 연구는 많이 논의되었으나 대체로 통사론적인 분석에 의존하고 이는 것 같다. 본 논문에서는 기능문법적인 면에서 이를 분석해 보고, 나아가 화용론적인 설명이 필요함을 지적하고자 한다. 즉 "이/가"와 "을/를"이 중출하는 현상을 통사론적인 면만으로는 만족할 만한 설명을 할 수 없고, 화용론상의 대화함축(Conversational Implicature)에 의한 보충 설명이 필요함을 살펴보고자 한다.

Korean double subject and object constructions have been discussed by many linguists but there is no satisfactory analysis about them. In this paper, they are analyzed according to revised Dik's (1978) Functional Grammar, comparing with previous analyses.

In the process of analysis, pragmatic function (Topic and Focus) proves to be very important factor because Korean morphological form varies according to its context and situation. Therefore Conversational Implicature is postulated to explain the pragmatic function of subject ease marking 'i/ka' and object case marking 'il'lil' in Korean double subject and object construction.