近代 韓國史學의 成長

Abstract

近代韓國史學은 19세기말 20세기초의 우리나라가 근대로 移行하는 時期부터 비롯된다. 그러나 歷史意識面과 역사서술 方法의 측면에서 종래의 國史 硏究보다 크게 진보한 17·8세기 실학자의 국사 연구에서 이미 近代 韓國史學은 胎動하고 있다. 이러한 近代 韓國史學은 1880∼1910年代에 애국계몽史觀에 의한 學者에 의하여 애국정신 민족정신을 國史硏究에 의해 계발하려는 노력의 결과로 발달하기 시작한다. 그러나 우리나라에 대한 식민통치의 合理的인 근거를 우리나라 歷史에서 찾으려는 이른바 日帝 어용학자의 식민주의적 韓國史觀에 의해 近代韓國史學은 커다란 위기를 맞게된다. 우리나라 歷史의 타율성·정체성을 中心으로 하는 日人學者의 植民史觀을 비판·극복?求? 과정에서 近代 韓國史學은 폭넓게 發展하여 1930·40年代에는 세 學派로 多樣하게 성장하게 되니 박은식·신채호를 계승한 民族主義史學과 社會經濟史學 實證主義 史學이 그것이다. 그리하여 解放후에는 이들 세 學派가 병진 보완하여 日帝 植民史觀은 완전히 극복되고 近代 韓國史學의 成長은 完結된다.

The modern history of Korea dates from the time when Korea moved on to modernization around the end of the nineteenth century. But it already began budding in the studies of history by the seventeenth and eighteenth century scholars of Sil-Hak(practical learning), whose works were far more advanced from the aspects of historical sense and their methods of description than those done by their predecessors. Such study of modern Korean history began to develop as a result of endeavoring to cultivate nationalism and patriotic spirit on the part of the scholars who studied history from the viewpoint of patriotic enlightenment in the period between 1880 and 1910. However, it was brought to a crisis by the colonialistc view of history of the Japanese scholars in government pay who sought the rational ground of their colonial rule in the Korean history. In the course of critieizing and trying to overcome the colonial view of history of the Japanese based on the heteronomy and static state of Korean history, our study of modern history marked remarkable advance, resulting in the growth of three different schools: the school of nationalism which inherited the history of positivism. Since the liberation of Korea these three schools completed the growth of the study in modern Korean history, advancing side by side and complementing one another.