미통상법의 특징과 통상정책의 전망

Abstract

미국의 통상정책은 주로 주요 통상법의 개정 또는 제정을 통하여 변천하여왔기 때문에, 미국의 통상정책을 파악하기 위하여는 현행 통상법의 내용과 주요 통상법의 변천과정을 연구하는 것이 필요하다.

본 논고는 미통상법의 주요 특징과 통상 내용의 변천 과정을 분석하여 통상정책을 이해하고, 통상법의 기본적인 문제점을 파악하였다. 통상법의 변천 과정을 통하여 본 미통상법의 주요 특징은, 첫째, 행정부의 재량권이 축소되고 의회의 무역정책에 대한 개입 권한이 확대되는 경향을 보이며 둘째, 국내 산업의 보호를 위하여 긴급수입 제한조치를 강화하였다. 세째, 불공정무역 대상 범위를 확대시키고 보복조치를 강화함으로서 더욱 강한 보호주의적 성격을 띠고 있다. 마지막으로, 개발도상국의 의무와 책임을 요구하면서 무역 혜택을 축소시켜 가는 경향이 있다.

또한 통상법의 주요 특징과 변동 내용을 살펴봄으로서 통상정책의 전망을 예측하여, 앞으로의 통상마찰에 대비한 통상정책의 수립에 방향이 될 수 있을 것이다.

This is paper characteristic the U.S Trade Acts which are the bases of American trade policy and examines some characteristics, major changes in trade acts to understand trade policy in the United States.

Through the analyses of trade acts, we find out the following facts. First, while the authority of executive branch is diminished, the role of Congress tends to become more important to decide trade policies. Second, emergency action on imports is reinforced to protect various domestic industries. Third, the scope of unfair trade practices is expanded and retaliation against it is reinforced, so that trade acts tend to be more protectionism. Finally, it is required the responsibility for maintaining an open international trading system and equivalent obligations with respect to import and export practices in the developing countries and nonreciprocal trade benefits will be reduced.

Also, we point out current problems of trade acts and anticipate prospects of trade policy in the future of American trade policy.