이문열의 에 대한 연구

Abstract

이문열의 대표작〈사람의 아들〉은 신의 본질과 인간의 근원을 천착한 작품으로서, 그 주제 추구의 진지함과 문체의 고전적 품위로 '우리시대의 고전'이라 불리우는 작품이다.

본 논문은 이 작품을 분석함에 있어서, 우선 그 배경?막? 금세기 전반 유럽을 휩쓴 실존주의 사조와 비극적 기독교 문학의 부활의 관계를 part 1에서 간략히 살펴보기로 한다.그런 다음 이런 배경과의 관련하에서 이 작품의 idology를 part 2에서 다루기로 한다. 이 idelogy의 문제는 그것이 실존주의와 관련되므로 필히 consciousness, freedom, isolation responsibility, (sacrificial) love, salvation and dammation 등의 주제를 다루게 될 것이다. 그리고 마지막으로 part 3에서 이 작품의 예술적 성취면을 더듬어 보기로 한다.

Lee Moonyoul's Son of Man is a work which explores the nature of Christian God and the origin of man from the auther's creative and radical viewpoint. This work is distinguished by its earnestness in pursuing the challenging theme and by its classical style which adds this work beauty and dignity.

The purpose of this paper is to show the merits and demerits and the limits of this work in its ideology and in artistic level.

As a background of the analysis of this work, I will briefly survey in part 1 the existentialism and its relationship with the revival of the Catholic(Christian) novels in the first period of this centruy. The analysis of the work itself is divided into two fields of study:Ideology(in part II) and Artistic leve(in part III). the discussion of ideology will involve an wxploration of themes of themes, such as consciouness, freedom, isolation, responsibility, (sacrificia) love, and the possibility of salvation. The examination. the examination of artistic level refer to some artistic devices: plot pattern, style, authorial comment, and so on.