初期 韓.獨 外交關係에 對한 小考

Abstract

이 論文은 비스마르크(Bismark)의 歐洲 外交政策과 極東外交를 살피고 또한 뮐렌도르프(Mollendorff)가 李鴻章의 推薦과 國王高宗의 要請으로 韓國에 赴任하여 官職을 任命받아 그가 在任 3년여 期問 中 어떻게 朝鮮王朝 政府를 代辯하여 外交交涉과 活動을 展開하였는가를 觀察하고 또한 그가 朝鮮王朝의 政治·外交·經濟·社會 ·文化·軍事 等 各 分野에 어떠한 影響을 끼쳤는가를 밝혔다. 뿐만 아니라 그가 왜 官職을 떠나게 되었는가?遮? 眞相을 第1次 朝·露密約 및 巨文島 事件과 結付시키고 나아가서는 그가 왜 英·中 兩國과 露國과의 利害關係對立에서 犧牲되지 않을 수 없었는가를 韓國近代史 過程과 聯關시켜 고찰하였다.

This paper is going to investigate the Political background and motive of Mollendriff's appointment to the to vice-President of the Foreign Board and the Chief director of Customs Service in Korea by the recommendation of the Viceroy Li Hung-chang and also clarify the delvelopment of Mollendorff's scheme of Russian Protection in connection with the British Foreign Policy and Li Hung-chang's suzerain policy toward Korea. It will also explain the real fact of the socalled Mollendorff's intrigues with Russia and his dismisall from the above posts including the British occupation of port Hamilton.