태화강 및 울산 연해역의 수질 오염도 조사연구(III)

Abstract

울산지역의 수질에 대한 오염도를 조사하였다. 시료는 울산의 인접해역 및 대화강의 24개 지점과 수도물 지하수 등 모두 26개의 지점에서 채취하였으며 7개의 중금속 성분을 포함하여 모두 24개 항목에 대하여 분석을 실시하였다. 분석결과 중금속 성분의 경우 납이 강물 및 해수에서 3∼20ppb의 농도로 검출되었으며 전반적으로 해수보다는 강물에서 더 큰 농도를 보였다. 생물학적 산소 요구량(BOD)은 태화강 하류에서 1.2ppm에서 최대 8.31ppm 까지의 값을 나타내 오염의 정도가 심한 것을 나타내며, 울산항 및 장성포만에서는 BOD값이 전년도의 측정값보다 증가 되었음을 알 수 있었다.

The water pollution of Ulsan area has been investigated. Total number of 26 water samples including 16 seawater, 8 river water and each one of tap water and underground water have been sampled, and determined for 7 heavy metals and 17 of other components.

The result of analysis indicated that the lead concentration of river water and sea water has a value of 3-20 ppd. The river water has generally higher lead concentration than sea water. The biochemical oxygen demand(BOD) has a value of range between 1.2 and 8.31 ppm at the down stream of the river, Taewha-gang with appearing serious water pollution.

The BOD value at the Ulsan bay and Changsaeng-Po showed higher value than the previous one.