A Remark on Non-Linear Phonology

Abstract

종래의 음운론에서는 음운단위들이-음운이든 변별 자질이든-單線的으로 연결되어 있다고 가정해왔다. The Sound Pattern of English(1968)에서도 이러한 單線的 음운조직은 가장 기본적인 가정이었으며, 기실 60년대의 생성음운론은 이 가정에 집착한데서 일어난 여러 문제들을 해결하는데 전력을 기울였다고도 할 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 단선음운론에서는 해결할 수 없는 문제들이 복선음운론에서는 자연스럽게 해결이 됨을 예시하여 복선음운론의 특성과 장점을 自立超分節音韻論, 音節의 기능, 그리고 韻律音韻論의 세 분야로 나누어 살펴보았다.

The existing phonology considered phonological units-phonemes or distinctive features-to be concatenated in a linear fashion. In The Sound Pattern of English(1968) we have also found the linear phonological system as one of the most basic assumptions. In fact, it may be safely said that phonologists have done their best to solve various problems which arose from their sticking to the assumption.

In this paper, I have showed that many problems which were not solved neatly by linear phonology can be naturally handled in the framework of non-linear phonology. And I have presented characteristics and merits of non-linear phonology, exemplifying each component of it which is divided into three parts: autosegmental phonology, function of syllables and metrical phonology.