A Study On Structure-Oriented Text Editing In The Interactive Computer Systems

Abstract

편집작업은 우리들이 일상생활에서 가장 빈번히 하는 것이다. 이 작업은 컴퓨터로 하든, 다른 도구로 하든, 어떤 대상이 되는 자료의 상태를 변경하는 작업을 말한다.

이 논문은 컴퓨터를 기초로 한 대화형 편집 시스템에 대해서 연구하고, 처음에는 일반 시스템에 대해서 서술하고, 다음 부분에서는 구조지향적 문장편집 시스템에 대해서 서술한다.

이 논문에서는 용어를 정의하고, 편집시스템의 중요한 부분에 대해서 자세하게 설명했다.

이 논문은 편집과정을 사용자가 보는 입장과 시스템이 보는 입장에서 서술했다. 편집기가 발달해온 역사적 과정을 요약해서 서술했고, 편집기의 기능에 대해서 서술했다.

우리는 편집기를 제작하는 관점에서 보다 사용자의 입장을 중요시하는 관점에 역점을 두었다.

이 논문은 대화형 컴퓨터 시스템에서 데이터 편집을 통일적으로 할 수 있는 포괄적인 구조지향적 문장 편집 시스템의 중요한 양상에 대해서 서술했다. 구조 지향적 문장 편집기는 화면에서 문장편집이 가능한 장치를 이용해서 계층적 구조를 가진 문장을 쉽게 편집할 수 있는 능력을 갖고 있다.

Editing tasks are the most frequent daily tasks we do in daily life. It is the task that changes the state of some target entity, whether five do it by computer or other tools. This paper examines computer based interactive editing systems, first on general systems and next on structure-oriented text editing systems. This paper defines terms, and provides a comprehensive features of editing systems.

This paper provides user views of the editing process, and suggests system views of titre editing process. Some historical perspective is presented and the functional capabilities of editor are explained and discussed. We emphasize on user-level rather than implementation level considerations.

This paper also presents the feature of the structure-oriented text editing systems which aims at a generalized approach to data editing in interactive computer systems. The structure-oriented text editor has the ability to handle hierarchical structures with screen-oriented text editing facilities.