A Study on the Two-Step Process Nuclear Reaction by Distorted Wave Born Approximation

Abstract

歪曲波 Born假定方法을 적용하여 二重過程 核反應의 反應機構를 살펴보았다. 二重過程 核反應의 轉移振幅을 求하고 이를 單一過程核反應의 것과 比較하여 에너지 10Mev의 入射 Gamma線에 대한 反應斷面積比를 계산하여 약 10 의 값을 얻었으며 이것은 實驗値와 거의 일치하였다. 二重過程核反應은 中間核準位를 거쳐 일어나기 때문이 이 反應은 中間核準位의 특성 硏究에 크게 활용할 수 있다고 생각된다.

Using analysis based on the distorted wave Born approximation the mechanism of the twe-step process unclear reactio was studied explicitly. The transition amplitude of the twe-step process reaction was derived and was used to calculate the reaction cross section. The ratio of the magnitude of the reaction cross section of the two-step process to single-step process was calculated to be approximately 10 at 10 Mev energy of incident gamma rays, which agreed with experiment.

Because of the intermediate state through which the two-step process reaction occured, this knd of reaction, together with the type of anaysis reported here, promises to be a useful tool for the study of higher excited states of nucleus.