Automata of Job Control Languages and ANJCL

Abstract

처리하고자 하는 job step을 자동적으로 선택할 수 있는 가능성이 포함된 JCL들이 현존하는 JCL들, 예컨데 OS/VS JCL 등에서 보여졌다. 이것을 확장하여 완전히 자동적으로 job step을 선택하여 job step의 처리 순서가 다양하게 제어될 수 있는 형식을 제시하였다. 이 새로운 형식의 JCL로써 modular programming technique을 job step level까지 확장시킬 수 있을 것이며, batch job processing에 응용시킬 수 있을 것이다.

In certain JCL, for example OS/VS JCL, it was showed that it seems to be possible for JCL tiself to select job steps for execution from the presubmitted job steps. I suggest a new kind of JCL type which can control completely its sequence of execution by its own function. This technique can be applied to modular programming so that program segments are automatically executed in certain desired sequence. And it can be also applied to batch job execution.