Case Theory,ECM,and Causatives in Korean

Abstract

본 논문에서는 한국어에서의 주격부터 문제를 다룬다. 영어와는 달리 한국어에서는 주격이 일치소(AGR)에 의해서 부여되는 것 같지는 않다는 주장을 편다. 이 주장을 뒷받침 해줄 증거로서 예외적 격표시 현상과 사동구문에서의 격부여 현상을 살펴본다. 시제자질의 매개변수를 이용하여, 시제문과 비시제문의 특성을 설명한다. 그리고 장벽이론(촘스키;1986)의 핵이동 방식을 채택하여 예외적 격표시 현상을 다루며, 사동구문중 유표적 타입은[+조응적 시제 ]의 개념을 도입하여 설명한다.

This paper claims that AGR is not the nominative Case assigner in Korean. Case-theoretic evidence from ECM and causatives will be presented for the above claim. Characterization of the infinitite vs. finite clauses will be presented in terms of the parametric variation of tense feature. V-to-I head movement presented in Barriers(Chomsky 1986) is crucial in the treatment of the ECM in Korean. The marked type of causatives is argued to involve [+ anaphoric tense].