Cyber 72에 의한 Melcom 83의 트랜슬레이터

Abstract

Language translation이란 넓은 의미에서 볼 때, 한 컴퓨터에서 사용되는 언어로 된 프로그램을 다른 컴퓨터에 수행시켜 같은 결과를 얻도록 하는 과정을 말한다. 트랜슬레이터는 일련의 instruction의 집합으로 어떤 source language를 object language로 변화시키다. 이러한 트랜슬레이터의 개발은 앞으로 우리나라에서 시도될 basic-software의 개발에 도움이 될 것으로 믿는다.

Language translation refers in the global meaning to the process whereby a program which is executable in one computer can be executed in another computer directly to obtain the same result and a translator is a set of instructions which converts a source program to object program.

I believe that the development of such translator will distributes to the software field of our nation.