Lagrangean Relaxation Approach for Interactive Multiobjective Integer Programming Problem

Abstract

Marcott와 Soland는 분기한계법(Branch and Bound Method)을 이용한 다수의 목표를 갖는 정수 계획법의 해법을 제시하였는데 그 논문에서 Marcott와 Soland는 한계전략(Bounding Strategy)으로서 이상해(Ideal Solution)을 이용하였다.

본 논문에서는 단일목표를 갖는 최적화 이론에서 많이 이용되는 Largrangean Relaxation이 다수의 목표를 갖는 정수계획법의 분기한계법에 한계전략으로 이용할 수 있는 것을 보여주고 이를 이용하여 Marcott와 Soland의 해법에 기초를 둔 새로운 해법을 제시하였다.

Marcott and Soland devleop a method for finding the best solution using a branch and bound method. They used the ideal solution at each stage as means of bounding technique. In this paper we show that that the Lagrangean relaxation idea for scalar optimization problem can be extended to the multiobjective integer·programming problem and incoporates an interactive branch and bound method based on Marcott and Soland's method.