New Method of Determination of Density of States in the Pseudogap of Amorphous Semiconductor

Abstract

장효과 실험을 이용한 비정질 반도체의 에너지갭 안에서의 상태밀도를 정하는 새롭고 간단한 방법을 구했다. finite-temperature근사를 제외하고는 아무런 가정도 사용되지 않았다. 이 방법은 세 개의 간단히 가정된 상태밀도 분포들-일정한 상태밀도, 포물형 상태밀도 그리고 지수형 상태밀도-의해 검토되었다. 이러한 검토 결과 이 이론은 타당하다는 것이 입증되었다.

Simple and direct method of calculation of the density of states in the pseudogap of amorphous semiconductor from the field-effect-conductance-change measurement is derived. There is no assumptions but finite temperature approximation. this theory is checked by such simplified assumptions as constant, parabolic and exponential density of states distributions and these prove that the theory is valid.