기계부품의 효율적인 개발을 위한 정보서비스 및 공동작업환경의 지원

Abstract

최근 웹의 확산과 더불어 제품개발을 위해 공동작업 구성원들 사이의 정보 공유와 재사용을 지원하는 웹 기반의 정보시스템 개발에 대한 관심이 고조되고 있다. 공동작업 시스템에서는 의사교환 및 정보의 공유를 위해 설계문서, 기술문서 등의 전자 문서들이 많이 이용되고 있으므로 공동작업을 지원하기 위한 공유작업공간과 문서를 체계적으로 관리할 수 있는 통합적인 시스템을 개발하는 것이 바람직하다.

본 보고서에서는 웹 기반의 공동작업을 지원하기 위한 정보시스템의 설계와 구현에 대해 설명한다. 통합된 시스템은 CoSpace와 CoDocs라는 두 개의 독립된 시스템으로 구성되어 있다. CoSpace는 작업그룹 구성원들의 공동작업을 위해 공유작업공간을 지원하고, CoDocs는 개인작업 및 공동작업의 결과로서 생성되는 문서들을 체계적으로 관리할 수 있도록 하여준다. 통합된 시스템은 마이크로소프트 ⅡS 4.0 웹 서버를 사용하고, 시스템의 모든 상태를 저장하기 위해 SQL Server 6.5 데이터베이스를 사용한다. 시스템 사용자의 작업요청이 있을 때마다 발생되는 반복적인 데이터베이스 접속시도를 피하고 시스템의 성능향사을 위해 개발된 시스템은 일군의 데이터베이스 연결 설정을 유지하면서 적절히 작업요청에 따른 데이터베이스 연결을 할당하여 준다.

Recently, through the wide spread of WWW, interest in developing web-based information systems to support sharing or reusing information on product development among collaborating group members is highly increased. Since many electronic documents such as design documents and technical reports are used to exchange opinions and share information in collaborative works, it is desirable to build integrated systems which support shared workspaces for collaborative work as well as manage electronic documents systematically.

In this report, we discuss the design and implementation of a web-based information system for collaborative work. were two systems named CoSpace and CoDocs are effectively integrated. The CoSpace system supports shared workspaces for members of work groups, whereas the CoDocs system systematically manages electronic documents produced through personal or collaborative works. The integrated system uses MicroSoft IIS 4.0 web server, storing all of the system states in SQL Server 6.5 DBMS. To avoid frequent database connection/disconnection processes and enhance the performance of the developed system, the integrated system maintains a set of database connections, assigning those connections according to requests of the systemusers.