남자중학생의 생활체육활동 참가와 학교생활적응과의 관계

Abstract

본 연구는 중학생의 생활체육활동 참가와 학교생활적응의 관계를 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 첫째, 중학생의 생활체육활동 참가여부에 따른 학교생활적응과의 관계, 둘째, 중학생의 생활체육활동 참가의 동반자 유형에 따른 학교생활적응과의 관계, 셋째, 중학생의 생활체육활동 참가빈도에 따른 학교생활적응과의 관계를 분석하였다.

본 연구의 대상은 U시에 소재 5개 중학교에 재학중인 남자중학생 545명(참가자 224명, 비참가자 321명)을 연구대상자로 선정하여 중학생의 생활체육활동참가와 학교생활적응과의 관계를 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 생활체육활동 참가여부에 따른 학교생활적응과의 관계에서 생활체육에 참가하고 있는 학생들은 비참가 학생들에 비해 학교생활적응도가 높았으며 학교생활적응의 하위요인인 교사관계적응과 교유관계적응은 유의한 차이가 있는 반면 학교수업 적응과 학교규칙 적응은 유의한 차이가 없었다. 둘째, 생활체육활동 참가의 동반자 유형에 따른 학교생활적응과의 관계에서 「친구와 함께」참가하는 학생들이 학교생활적응이 가장 높았으며 학교생활적응의 하위요인인 교사관계적응, 교우관?窩岵?, 학교수업 적응은 유의한 차이가 있는 반면 학교규칙적응은 유의한 차이가 없었다. 셋째, 생활체육활동 참가빈도에 따른 학교생활적응과의 관계에서 「주 5회 이상」참가하는 학생들이 학교생활적응이 가장 높았으며 학교생활적응의 하위요인인 교사관계적응, 교우관계적응, 학교수업 적응, 학교규칙적응에서 유의한 차이가 있었다.

The findings of this study were as follows ;

First, the students who participated in extracurricular physical activities were better adjusted to school life than non-participants. The relationship between the participation in extracurricular physical activities and the adjustment to school life was a significant difference when the relationship was adjusted with teacher and social relations whereas there was no significant difference when the relationship was adjusted with school instruction and school regulation. Second, the students who participated in extracurricular physical activities accompanyed by a friend were better adjusted to school life than non-participants. The relationship between the participation in extracurricular physical activities and the adjustment to school life was a significant to difference when the relationship was adjusted with teacher, social relation, school instruction, whereas there was no significant difference when the relationship was adjusted with school regulation. Thirdly, the more frequently participating students participated in extracurricular physical activities, the better students were adjusted to school life. The relationship between the participation in extracurricular physical activities and the adjustment to school life was a significant difference when the relationship was adjusted with teacher, social relation, school instruction and school regulation.