마그네트론 스퍼터링에 의한 TiO_2 증착

Abstract

직류와 고주파 마그네트론 스퍼터링 장치를 이용하여 TiO_2 박막을 제작하였다. 석영 기판과 실리콘웨이퍼 기판을 사용하였으며 산소의 농도를 3∼30%의 범위로 하였다. DC/RF 스퍼터링 장치의 전원은 150W였고 타겟과 기판사이의 거리를 60㎜로 하였으며, 실험에서 증착 압력을 5× 10 exp (3)Torr로 유지하였다. 증착된 시료는 500℃의 온도에서 1시간동안 열처리하여 산소의 농도에 따른 TiO_2 박막의 구조적 특성들을 조사한 결과 박막의 굴절률은 산소농도의 증가에 따라서 감소하였다.

TiO_2 thin films were deposited by DC and RF magnetron sputtering method. Quartz glass and Si-wafer were used as substrates. Oxygen concentration in sputter gas O_2/(O_2+Ar) was changed from 3% to 30% in DC magnetron sputtering. The sputtering pressure was maintained at 5× 10 exp (3)Torr and the DC/RF sputtering power was 150W. The target-to-substrate distance was 60㎜. Deposited samples were annealed at 500℃ for 60 minutes. Their structure properties of the deposited samples with different conditions of O_2 concentration and annealing temperature were investigated. Refractive indices of the films were decreased with increasing O_2 concentration in sputter gas.