실리카지지 니켈-구리 합금에서 일산화탄소의 흡착에 관한 FTIRS 연구

Abstract

실리카지지 니켈, 실리카지지 구리, 실리카지지 니켈과 구리의 합금에서 일산화탄소의 압력을 변화시키면서 적외선 스펙트럼을 관찰했다. 또한 시료를 실온에서 진공탈착시키면서 적외선 스펙트럼을 관찰했다.

실리카지지 니켈에 일산화탄소를 흡착시켰을 때 2019.1~2036.5 cm^(-1), 1862.9~1868.7 cm¹의 두 흡수띠가 관찰되었고, 실리카지지 구리에 일산화탄소를 흡착시켰을 때 2109.8~2115.5 cm^(-1)의 두 흡수띠가 관찰되었으며, 실리카지지 니켈과 구리의 합금에서는 2113.6~2123.2 cm¹, 2009.5~2036.4 cm^(-1), 1876.4 cm^(-1)~1899.5 cm^(-1)의 세 흡수띠가 관찰되었다.

실리카지지 구리, 실리카지지 니켈, 실리카지지 구리-니켈에서 관찰된 흡수스펙트럼은 이전의 보고와 근사적으로 일치했다. 실리카지지 구리-니켈에서 조성에 따른 흡수띠의 이동은 Ni과 Cu의 원자의 크기의 차이로 인한 표면 스트레인의 변화, 표면에서 금속의 전자밀도 변화, 표면 구조의 변화의 복합작용으로 설명이 가능하다.

We have investigated the infrared spectra for CO adsorbed on silica supported nickel, copper, Ni-Cu alloys of several compositions at various CO partial pressures and on pumping to vacumn at room temperature within the frequency range of 1500 cm^(-1)~2500 cm^(-1). Two bands(2019.1-2036.5 cm^(-1), 1862.5- 1868.7 cm^(-1)) were observed for the 4 % Ni-SiO₂sample, a band(2109.8~2115.5 cm^(-1)) was observed for the 4 % Cu-SiO₂sample, and three bands(2113.6~2123.2 cm^(-1), 2009.5~2036.5 cm^(-1), 1876.4~1888.5 cm^(-1)) were observed for the 4 % Ni/Cu-SiO₂samples. These absorption bands corresponded with those of the previous reports. With the 4 % Ni/Cu-SiO₂ samples the absorption band shifts may be ascribed to interaction of the strain changes due to atomic size differerence, the changes of electronic densities, and the changes of surface geometries.